Civil Action 18-cv-03258-CMA
[…] Unless the administrative record “clearly” demonstrates that the action authorized by the permit is in fact the LEDPA, the guidelines deprive the Corps of authority to issue said permit. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3); see also 40 C.F.R. § 230.12.
The Court's administrative citations refer to the regulations in effect at the time the challenged agency action occurred, which are CEQ's 1978 regulations as amended in 1986.
Indeed, these substantive requirements make sense; plants can be propagated but- especially in the arid American West-water cannot. See 40 C.F.R. 230.1(d) (“[T]he degradation or destruction of . . . wetlands . . . is considered to be among the most severe environmental impacts .... The guiding principle should be that degradation or destruction of [wetlands] may represent an irreversible loss.” (emphasis added)).
The LEDPA finding requires comparison to “practicable” alternatives, but the definition of “practicability” depends on the context of each permit application.