Civil Action 18-cv-03258-CMA
[…] The Corps must thoroughly examine the applicant's project proposal and produce written findings that comply with regulations drafted by the EPA-the “§ 404(b)(1) guidelines.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.6 (“The [Corps] will review applications for [§ 404(b)(1) permits] in accordance with guidelines promulgated by [the EPA] .... [A] permit will be denied if the discharge . . . would not comply with the 404(b)(1) guidelines.”); see generally 40 C.F.R. § 230.12 (conditioning Corps permits on the satisfaction of the guidelines); accord 33 U.S.C. § 1344(b) (making the guidelines binding on the Corps).