Civil Action 18-cv-03258-CMA
[…] Wilkie, 588 U.S. at 573. Consequently, this Court must first deploy “all the standard tools of interpretation” before considering whether Auer deference is warranted. Id.
i. The Regulation is “Genuinely Ambiguous.”
The Court's analysis begins with the text of the regulation itself. Looking at the phrases in context, the guidelines have a definition section that mentions one of the two phrases-“overall project purposes”-as a component of the definition of practicability. 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(1) (“The term practicable means available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes.” (emphasis added)).