Brief amicus curiae of the Professional Firefighters of Wisconsin was filed by Lawton Cates, S.C., and Richard V. Graylow.
[…] (5) of this section.
(7) Any charter ordinance may be submitted to a referendum by the legislative body, in the manner prescribed in s. 9.20(4) to (6), without initiative petition, and shall become effective when approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon.
(8) Every charter, charter amendment or charter ordinance enacted or approved by a vote of the electors shall control and prevail over any prior or subsequent act of the legislative body of the city or village . . . .
Section 9.20 provides in relevant part:
(1) A number of electors equal to at least 15% of the votes cast for governor at the last general election in their city may sign and file a petition with the city clerk requesting that an attached proposed ordinance or resolution, without alteration, either be adopted by the common council or referred to a vote of the electors. The individual filing the petition on behalf of the electors shall designate in writing an individual to be notified of any insufficiency or improper form under sub.
(2) The preparation and form of the direct legislation petition shall be governed by s. 8.15.
(2m) After the petition has been offered for filing, no name may be erased or removed. No signature may be considered valid or counted unless the date is less than 60 days before the date offered for filing.
(3) Within 15 days after the petition is filed, the city clerk shall determine by careful examination whether the petition is sufficient and whether the proposed ordinance or resolution is in proper form. The clerk shall state his or her findings in a signed and dated certificate attached to the petition. If the petition is found to be insufficient or the proposed ordinance or resolution is not in proper form, the certificate shall give the particulars, stating the insufficiency or improper form. The petition may be amended to correct any insufficiency or the proposed ordinance or resolution may be put in proper form within 10 days following the affixing of the original certificate and notification of the individual designated under sub. (1). When the original or amended petition is found to be sufficient and the original or amended ordinance or resolution is in proper form, the city clerk shall so state on the attached certificate and forward it to the common council immediately.