Save Our Neighborhood Group v. City of Lancaster
[…] Government Code section 65913.1, subdivision (a) reads in relevant part, “In exercising its authority to zone for land uses and in revising its housing element pursuant to Article 10.6 (commencing with Section 65580) of Chapter 3, a city, county, or city and county shall designate and zone sufficient vacant land for residential use with appropriate standards, in relation to zoning for nonresidential use, and in relation to growth projections of the general plan to meet housing needs for all income categories as identified in the housing element of the general plan.”

Song and the City each argue the other bears the burden to show whether Evidence Code section 669.5 is applicable to this project. Here, Song as the party arguing the City failed to comply with the statute had the responsibility to show how the statute applies in the first instance.