Save Our Neighborhood Group v. City of Lancaster
[…] (Bakersfield, supra, at p. 1198.)

(ii) There is no showing that Evidence Code section 669.5 is relevant to this project.

Song argues, based on Evidence Code section 669.5, that with the approval of the FEIR, the City’s adoption of Ordinance No. 923 rezoning the project site from residential to commercial is presumed to have an impact on the supply of residential units. (Evid. Code, § 669.5, subd. (a).) Thus, Song argues, the City carried the burden of proof that Ordinance No. 923 “is necessary for the protection of the public health, safety, or welfare of the population of the city....” (Evid. Code, § 669.5, subd. (b).) The City counters that Song pointed to no evidence that Evidence Code section 669.5 applies to the project or to any ordinance enacted by the City approving the project.

Evidence Code section 669.5 reads in part: “(a) Any ordinance enacted by the... city... which... changes the standards of residential development on vacant land so that the governing body’s zoning is rendered in violation of Section 65913.1 of the Government Code [requiring cities to designate and zone sufficient vacant land for residential use in relation to growth projections of the general plan to meet housing needs] is presumed to have an impact on the supply of residential units available in an area which includes territory outside the jurisdiction of the city.... [¶] (b) With respect to any action which challenges the validity of an ordinance specified in subdivision (a) the city... shall bear the burden of proof that the ordinance is necessary for the protection of the public health, safety, or welfare of the population of the city....” (Italics added.)