07-22-2014
[…] LEED is an acronym for Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design, a "set of rating systems for the design, construction, operation, and maintenance of green buildings, homes, and neighborhoods." ([as of July 18, 2014].).
Phase 1 includes demolition of the Star Building and the warehouse, site grading, soil remediation, and construction of a parking garage. According to the EIR, demolishing the Star Building would constitute a significant adverse impact on the environment. (See § 21084.1 ["A project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment."].) That impact cannot be mitigated without altering plans for the parking structure because vehicular access lanes to the structure are located in the footprint of the Star Building.