Civil Action 4:20-cv-37
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 14-11-905(a)(3); Fla. Stat. § 605.1026(1)(c). Indeed, under the Georgia Limited Liability Company Act (“GLLCA”), “[w]hen a merger [governed by the GLLCA] takes effect . . . [t]he title to all real estate and other property owned by each constituent business entity is vested in the surviving limited liability company without reversion or impairment.” O.C.G.A. § 14-11-905(a)(3). Likewise, under Florida law, “[w]hen a merger becomes effective . . . [a]ll property of each merging entity vests in the surviving entity without transfer, reversion, or impairment.” Fla. Stat. § 605.1026(1)(c). Moreover, O.C.G.A. § 14-11-905(b) provides that “[i]f the surviving business entity [of a merger] is to be governed by the laws of any jurisdiction other than this state, the effects of merger shall be the same provided as in this Code section, except insofar as the laws of such other jurisdiction provide otherwise.” O.C.G.A. § 14-11-905(b) (emphasis added). Thus, regardless of whether Florida or Georgia law governs the Merger, ownership vested in Peacock RE LLC (formerly Coastal States RE) following the Merger.