Civil Action 24CV224
[…] Gallimore v. Att'y Gen. of United States, 619 F.3d 216, 223 (3d Cir. 2010) (quoting In re Longstaff, 716 F.2d 1439, 1441 (5th Cir. 1983)). Without that substantive compliance, a grant of LPR status is “void ab initio,” id. at 224 n.6 (quoting Shin v. Holder, 607 F.3d 1213, 1217 (9th Cir. 2010)), and any Application for Naturalization predicated on that void LPR status must be denied, Injeti v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigr. Servs., 737 F.3d 311, 315-16 (4th Cir. 2013); 8 U.S.C. § 1429 (with exceptions not at issue here, “no person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence ....”).
The parties dispute whether Savane “willfully misrepresent[ed] a material fact” on his eDV and DS-230. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(i) (emphasis added). If he did, he could not become a naturalized citizen because he would not be in substantive compliance with the immigration laws.