Civil Action 24CV224
[…] United States, 449 U.S. 490, 506 (1981); INS v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 886 (1988)). So “doubts . . . concerning a grant of [citizenship] . . . should be resolved in favor of the United States and against the claimant.” United States v. Manzi, 276 U.S. 463, 467 (1928).
The Government argues that its Motion for Summary Judgment must be granted because Savane cannot prove that he acquired his immigrant visa in compliance with the immigration laws, and therefore he cannot establish that he was “lawfully” admitted as an LPR to the United States in accordance with 8 U.S.C. § 1429, which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of” the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).
The INA defines lawful admittance as having been “lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with all immigration laws.” Id. § 1101(a)(20).