Civil Action 24CV224
[…] If he did, he could not become a naturalized citizen because he would not be in substantive compliance with the immigration laws. Saliba, 828 F.3d at 190-93.
However, it is not necessary to decide whether Savane's omissions were willful because 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(a)(2)-which applicants must comply with in order to receive LPR status, see Koszelnik v.Sec'y of Dep't of Homeland Sec., 828 F.3d 175, 180 n.20 (3d Cir. 2016)-requires only that an applicant certify the information in his application is “true and correct.” As a textual matter, 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(a)(2) makes no mention of the willfulness of a misrepresentation, suggesting that whether an omission was willful or unintentional has no bearing on the analysis. See Injeti, 737 F.3d at 318; compare 8 C.F.R § 103.2(b) (“By signing the benefit request, the applicant . . . certifies under penalty of perjury that the benefit request . . . is true and correct.”) with 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(i) (“Any alien who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure (or has sought to procure or has procured) a visa, other documentation, or admission into the United States . . . under this chapter is