Index No. 605553/2016 Motion Seq. No. 001-MG
[…] Moreover, an operator of a motor vehicle has a "common-law duty to see that which [he or she] should have seen through the proper use of [his or her] senses" (Moussouros v Liter, 22 A.D.3d 469 [2d Dept 2005]). "The operator of a vehicle with the right-of-way is entitled to assume that the opposing driver will obey the traffic laws requiring him or her to yield" (Gause v Martinez, 91 A.D.3d 595 [2d Dept 2012).
Here, Defendants allege the Plaintiff violated the following 3 sections of the Vehicle & Traffic Law:
§1142 entitled, Vehicle entering stop or yield intersection, in relevant part, provides:
(a) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven
hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection.
§1141 entitled, Vehicle Turning Left, provides:
The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard, (emphasis added).
§1172 entitled, Stop Signs and Yield signs, in relevant part, provides:
(a) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions of section eleven hundred forty-two.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1141 mandates a vehicle intending to turn left within an intersection yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching the intersection. The vehicle intending to turn left must yield to those vehicles which are within the intersection or so close to it that they may constitute an immediate hazard (Aponte v Vani, 155 A.D.3d 929 [2d Dept 2017]).