No. 39126.
[…] However, the reasonableness of the duration of a purchase contract is subject to judicial review in the same manner and under the same principles as are other discretionary decisions of administrative agencies. Our holding herein is not a carte blanche approval of unlimited extension provisions, but as pointed out above, the action of the department is not challenged as constituting an abuse of administrative discretion.
[4] Plaintiffs suggest in their brief that this contract violates RCW 43.88.130 "No agency shall expend or contract to expend any money or incur any liability in excess of the amounts appropriated for that purpose: . . . Any contract made in violation of this section shall be null and void." However, there is no suggestion that the purchase of lamps or any other goods or supplies falls within the bar of this statute ipso facto. See Marble v. Town of Clinton, 298 Mass. 87, 9 N.E.2d 522, 111 A.L.R. 1101 (1937), and McBean v. Fresno, 112 Cal. 159, 44 P. 358 (1896).