CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO: CV-11-326
[…] (Pl. Opp. 4.)
It does not appear that the Plaintiff is arguing that she was terminated based on her gender but, rather, that the discrimination that she experienced at the Boston conference was based on her gender. The facts that the Plaintiff pleads (that it was a supervisor who treated her differently than other employees on the basis of gender while at a conference in Boston) contain more than legal conclusions and bald assertions. However, it is not clear that the alleged conduct amounts to a violation of the section 4572(1). The relevant part of that paragraph of the statute states:
It is unlawful employment discrimination.. .[to] discriminate with respect to hire, tenure, promotion, transfer, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment [because of gender]....5 M.R.S. § 4572(1).
It would be speculation for the court to find that alleged conduct was discrimination as to one of these categories without any additional factual information as to the contours of the alleged discriminatory action.