NO. 2013-CA-001335-MR
[…] The circuit court denied Savage's motion, and this Court affirmed the circuit court's decision. Savage v. Commonwealth, 2009-CA-000353-MR, 2010 WL 1926382, at *1 (Ky. App. May 14, 2010).
Without citation to any procedural rule, Savage again moved to vacate the amended judgment and final sentence, claiming the five-year sentence for the PFO I charge was illegal and ran afoul of KRS 532.080. The circuit court denied Savage's motion. This appeal followed.
On appeal, Savage faults the circuit court for imposing an illegal five-year sentence for the "offense" of being a PFO I in violation of KRS 532.080. That statute states, in pertinent part:
(1) When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury, in lieu of the sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS 532.060 for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, shall fix a sentence of imprisonment as authorized by subsection (5) or (6) of this section.KRS 532.080(1), (6). We agree with Savage's assessment that "[c]onviction as a persistent felony offender (PFO) is not a charge of an independent criminal offense but rather a particular criminal status" for sentencing purposes. Owens v. Commonwealth, 329 S.W.3d 307, 318 (Ky. 2011).