Savage v. City of Whittier
[…] Likewise, Defendants cite California Vehicle Code section 21953, but that provision necessarily involves "a pedestrian tunnel or overhead crossing serv[ing] the place where the pedestrian is crossing the roadway," a condition not present here at all. See Cal. Veh. Code § 21953(a).

Defendants next proffer California Vehicle Code section 21950(b), which prohibits pedestrians from "suddenly leav[ing] a curb or other place of safety and walk[ing] or run[nning] into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard," and section 21954(a), which requires pedestrians in roadways to "yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard." The parties, however, do not dispute that WPD had blocked off Washington Avenue to non-caravan traffic, that both pro-police demonstrators and counterdemonstrators walked through the streets where caravan cars were driving, and that the caravan cars traveled at extremely slow speeds and