Savage v. City of Whittier
[…] Savage adequately rebuts liability under many of the other provisions Defendants proffer. For example, Defendants argue that Individual Defendants had probable cause to arrest Savage for violating California Vehicle Code section 2800, which penalizes "willfully fail[ing] or refus[ing] to comply with a lawful order, signal, or direction of a peace officer," but no facts in the record suggest that officers ever ordered Savage to step away from the two white cars she blocked during the demonstrations. Likewise, Defendants cite California Vehicle Code section 21953, but that provision necessarily involves "a pedestrian tunnel or overhead crossing serv[ing] the place where the pedestrian is crossing the roadway," a condition not present here at all. See Cal. Veh. Code § 21953(a).