Savage v. City of Whittier
[…] See Johnson, 724 F.3d at 1178 ("A suspect cannot be arrested for violating section 148 because he evaded an officer's attempt to arrest him unlawfully."); Velazquez v. City of Long Beach, 793 F.3d 1010, 1018-20 (9th Cir. 2015).

Savage adequately rebuts liability under many of the other provisions Defendants proffer. For example, Defendants argue that Individual Defendants had probable cause to arrest Savage for violating California Vehicle Code section 2800, which penalizes "willfully fail[ing] or refus[ing] to comply with a lawful order, signal, or direction of a peace officer," but no facts in the record suggest that officers ever ordered Savage to step away from the two white cars she blocked during the demonstrations.