Savage v. City of Whittier
[…] Presumably, Defendants also believe that probable cause existed to arrest Savage under California Penal Code section 405, which is the specific provision that imposes penalties for participating in any riot.

Defendants' citation to section 416, which penalizes assembly participants who "do not disperse on being desired or commanded so to do by a public officer," fares no better. It is undisputed that no officer ever issued a dispersal order or declared an unlawful assembly, and that no officer told Savage to move away from the two cars she blocked during the demonstration.