Savage v. City of Whittier
[…] Ramirez, 140 Cal. App. 4th 849, 851-54, 44 Cal. Rptr.3d 813 (2006) (concluding that probable cause could not exist for a section 21954(a) violation where the car purported to be an "immediate hazard" merely approached an intersection and stopped as a suspect crossed diagonally in front of it).

Similar rationale applies to Defendants' cited provisions regarding riot and unlawful assembly under the California Penal Code. Defendants claim that probable cause existed to arrest Savage under California Penal Code section 404 for participating in a riot. Section 404(a) defines a riot as "[a]ny use of force or violence, disturbing the public peace, or any threat to use force or violence, if accompanied by immediate power of execution, by two or more persons acting together, and without authority of law . . . ." Defendants fail to point to any particular use or threat of force or violence by Savage that would fit this definition, and, even if they did, they do not address how such activity was "accompanied by immediate power of execution" as the provision requires.