MARC SAVAGE v. CITY OF SPRINGFIELD & others. [1]
[…] As a result of the commissioner's report, the HRD voided the results of the 2014 examination and the examination was administered again. The plaintiff, who had been one of the two applicants who took the original 2014 examination, appealed to the CSC, contesting this decision. Ruling that "Chapter 31 Sec. 59 does not limit HRD from taking retroactive measures to assure statutory compliance," the commission left undisturbed HRD's decision to vacate and readminister the 2014 examination.
Under G. L. c. 31, § 59, a promotional examination in the fire department is open "only to permanent employees in the next lower title in such force, except that if the number of such employees, or the number of applicants eligible for the examination is less than four, the examination shall be opened to permanent employees in the next lower titles in succession in such force until either four such eligible employees have applied," or until all lower-level permanent employees are eligible.