Case No. 2:19-cv-3806
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 557 (2007)). In the instant case, it appears that Plaintiff seeks to have this Court exercise federal question jurisdiction in light of his reference to the Electronic Funds Transfer Act and his assertion that Defendants' actions violated his constitutional rights.
Plaintiff has failed to sufficiently allege a violation of The Electronic Funds Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq. ("EFTA"). "EFTA creates a 'framework [of] rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems.'" Sanford v. MemberWorks, Inc., 625 F.3d 550, 560 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b)). As one court explained: