Sava v. 21st Century Spirits, LLC
[…] An “endorsement” is defined as “any advertising message (including verbal statements, demonstrations, or depictions of the name, signature, likeness or other identifying personal characteristics of an individual or the name or seal of an organization) that consumers are likely to believe reflects the opinions, beliefs, findings, or experiences of a party other than the sponsoring advertiser ... . The party whose opinions, beliefs, findings, or experience the message appears to reflect will be called the endorser and may be an individual, group, or institution.” 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(b) (December 1, 2009). “Endorsements” and “testimonials” are treated “identically” by the FTC, and “[w]hether a particular endorsement or testimonial is deceptive will depend on the specific factual circumstances of the advertisement at issue.” 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(a), (c) (December 1, 2009). As discussed above, see supra Section V.A.i, the court must give Section 255.5 “due consideration and great weight” when analyzing whether plaintiffs have plausibly alleged a “deceptive act” under FDUTPA. Fla.