Sava v. 21st Century Spirits, LLC
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 41-42.) Drawing all reasonable inferences in plaintiffs' favor, at least a significant majority of these posts qualify as “advertising message[s] ... that consumers are likely to believe reflect[] the opinions, beliefs, findings, or experiences” of the Influencers rather than of “the sponsoring advertiser,” 21st Century. See 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(b).

Since the posts fall within the scope of Section 255.5, the next question is whether “there exists a connection between” the Influencers and 21st Century “that might materially affect the weight or credibility of the [Influencers'] endorsement[s] (i.e., the connection is not reasonably expected by the audience).” See 16 C.F.R. § 255.5. The Amended Complaint alleges such a connection: “the Influencers were paid [by 21st Century] to pretend that they like Blue Ice.”