Sava v. 21st Century Spirits, LLC
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Put differently, guides like Section 255.5 are not law; rather, they are only “administrative interpretations of laws administered by the [FTC] for the guidance of the public in conducting its affairs in conformity with legal requirements.” Id. (quoting 16 C.F.R. § 1.5) (emphasis added); see also 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(a) (“The Guides in this part represent administrative interpretations of laws enforced by the Federal Trade Commission for the guidance of the public in conducting its affairs in conformity with legal requirements.”).

The Pop court thus concluded that, although Section 255.5 had been incorporated into FDUTPA, it could not support a per se violation of FDUTPA because it was itself guidance, not law.

This reasoning aligns with that of the Florida Court of Appeals in Porsche Cars North America v.