Sav. Deposit Ins. Fund of Turkey v. Searock Holdings LLC
[…] Further, petitioner represents based upon the subject records that at the time of the purchase, neither Eda nor Kerim Aksoy had the means to purchase the Apartment.

Discussion

CPLR § 5225[b] provides in pertinent part as follows:

Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff. Costs of the proceeding shall not be awarded against a person who did not dispute the judgment debtor's interest or right to possession. Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.

At the outset, the court rejects the Co-op's contention that the restraining notice against it is frivolous because it is not in possession of property belonging to the judgment debtor. CPLR 5225(b) specifically authorizes a special proceeding against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the debtor either where the debtor is entitled to the money or where the judgment creditor's rights are superior to those of the transferee (Siemens and Halske GmbH v. Gres, 32 AD2d 624 [1st Dept 1969]).