Sav. Deposit Ins. Fund of Turkey v. Searock Holdings LLC
[…] Although Searock has not made a sufficient showing to warrant denial of the petition, the court finds that its claims through counsel warrant a factfinding hearing. Indeed, much of petitioner's proof was submitted on reply. Therefore, petitioner is directed to file note of issue on or before March 29, 2019. The parties are directed to appear for a status conference on February 21, 2019 at 9:30am.

The court next considers the Co-op's counterclaim. The Co-op argues that the shares are not subject to a notice of pendency pursuant to CPLR § 6501. CPLR § 6501 provides, in part, that "a notice of pendency may be filed in any action ... in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property". Petitioner contends that the notice of pendency is proper because this proceeding affects Searock's "use or enjoyment of, real property". Further, in its reply to the Co-op's counterclaim, petitioner maintains that it is not asserting a claim with respect to the Co-op's title to the property,