examining the Clarke rule and determining that the Clarke court did not intend that remediability apply to both of Clarke's tests for sufficient cause
[…] We next consider whether the trial court erred by affirming the order of the hearing officer denying appellant's motion to depose J's psychologist. The hearing officer ruled that (1) the information sought was privileged under RCW 18.83.110, (2) there had been no waiver of the privilege by J, and (3) this case was not an exception to the psychologist/patient privilege provisions. Appellant concedes that communications from J's counseling sessions with her psychologist are privileged, but argues that they fall within the child abuse reporting exception to the psychologist/patient privilege.
RCW 18.83.110 provides: "Confidential communications between a client and a psychologist shall be privileged against compulsory disclosure to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as confidential communications between attorney and client[.]"