CRIMINAL NO. 4:07cr175.
[…] Jenkins, 780 F.2d 472, 475 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 476 U.S. 1161 (1986) (finding that a South Carolina statute providing for a right to a jury trial for a DUI first offense is procedural and therefore not assimilated by the ACA);United States v. Hambsch, 748 F. Supp. 343, 343-44 (D. Md. 1990) (finding that a Maryland statute prohibiting the arresting officer in a DUI case from administering subsequent chemical breath tests is procedural and not assimilated by the ACA).
Moreover, a reading of the other provisions of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-267 supports the conclusion that the statute is procedural and evidentiary in nature, and therefore not assimilated by the ACA. See Va. Code. Ann. § 18.2-267(B) ("The Department of Forensic Science shall determine the proper method and equipment to be used in analyzing breath samples taken pursuant to this section. . . ."); id. § 18.2-267(E) ("The results of the breath analysis shall not be admitted into evidence in any prosecution for an offense listed in subsection A, the purpose of this section being to permit a preliminary analysis of the alcoholic content of the blood of a person suspected of having committed an offense listed in subsection A.").
Similarly, the common law rule expressed in Hammond is more akin to the statutory provisions deemed procedural in the aforementioned cases. Under the ACA, Officer Coff was not required to comply with Va.