No. CV 06 4000933
[…] "Before a trial begins, the state has broad authority to amend an information pursuant to Practice Book § 36-17." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Carbone, 116 Conn.App. 801, 806, 977 A.2d 694, cert. denied, 294 Conn. 904, 982 A.2d 647 (2009).
Petitioner's Exh. 31.
Contrary to the petitioner's contention, subsections (1) and (3) under § 53a-55(a) do not constitute separate offenses for charging purposes; they are alternate methods of committing the same offense. Subsections (1) and (3) under § 53a-55(a) describe alternative means of committing a single crime: manslaughter in the first degree. One way to commit manslaughter in the first degree, as described in subsection (1), is "with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, [the defendant] causes the death of such person . . ." General Statutes § 53a-55(a)(1). Another way to commit the crime, as described in subsection (3), is "under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, [the defendant] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person." General Statutes § 53a-55(a)(3). The only difference between the two subsections is the requisite mental state; subsection (1) requires a more culpable mental state than subsection (3). Despite this difference, the subsections are not so dissimilar as to constitute separate offenses. Cf.