No. 57832.
[…] If we were to recognize such an argument, the statutory sentencing guidelines would be rendered a ity. Accordingly, for the reasons stated above, we reject Saunders' four challenges to his sentence and conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Saunders to a statutory maximum of 24 to 60 months.
Pursuant to statute, the district court determines the defendant's sentence, including the minimum and maximum terms, and the parole board determines each defendant's suitability for release on parole within the limitations of that sentence. See NRS 193.130 ; NRS 213.1099 (“[T]he Board may release on parole a prisoner who is otherwise eligible for parole.”). Further, NRS 213 .10705 declares that the release or continuation of a person on parole or probation is an act of grace of the State. No person has a right to parole or probation ... and it is not intended that the establishment of standards relating thereto create any such right or interest.