Saunders v. State, 401 A.2d 629 (Del.1979).
[…] See 10 Del. C. § 8801(5) (“Legally frivolous” shall mean a claim based on an indisputably meritless legal theory.”).
(4) We do not intend to continue to invest scarce judicial resources in addressing repetitive and frivolous claims. In the future, if Saunders files a notice of appeal or a petition for an extraordinary writ concerning his 1976 convictions, the Clerk is directed to refuse the filing unless it is accompanied by the required filing fee or a completed motion to proceed in forma pauperis with a sworn affidavit containing the certifications under 10 Del. C. § 8803(e), and that motion is first granted by the Court.
10 Del. C. § 8803(e) provides:
When a court finds that a litigant has abused the judicial process by filing frivolous or malicious litigation, the court may enjoin that litigant from filing future claims without leave of court. When so enjoined, any future requests to file claims must be accompanied by an affidavit certifying that:
(1) The claims sought to be litigated have never been raised or disposed of before in any court;
(2) The facts alleged are true and correct;
(3) The affiant has made a diligent and good faith effort to determine what relevant case law controls the legal issues raised;
(4) The affiant has no reason to believe the claims are foreclosed by controlled law; and
(5) The affiant understands that the affidavit is made under penalty of perjury.
NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the State's motion to affirm is GRANTED. The judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED.