Civil Action 22-621
[…] Snyder v. Farnam Cos., 792 F.Supp.2d 712, 721 (D.N.J. 2011) (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-313); see also Topoleski v. Veshi, No. 16-1820, 2019 WL 149721, at *6 ( N.J.Super.Ct.App.Div. Jan. 8, 2019). There is no requirement that the affirmation or description of the product be part of a contract. Consequently, the Moving Defendants' motion is denied on these grounds.
With respect to Plaintiff's implied warranty claim, while not explicitly stated, in Count V, Plaintiff appears to state an implied warranty of merchantability claim pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-314. See Am. Compl. ¶ 96 (pleading that Defendants impliedly warranted that Risperdal was of merchantable quality). New Jersey law provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-314(1); see also Arlandson v. Harz Mountain Corp., 792 F.Supp.2d 691, 705 (D.N.J. 2011) (“A warranty of merchantability is implied in every contract for the sale of goods.”). Plaintiff does not plead that there was a contract of sale.