CASE NO. CV F 04-5924 LJO WMW.
[…] Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 109 S.Ct. 1998 (1989); Johnson, 207 F.3d at 653; Abreu, 284 F.Supp.2d at 1257.
Defendants contend that Ms. Saunders' claims accrued on January 5, 1999 when defendants searched and arrested her. Defendants concede that Ms. Saunders' claims were tolled during the criminal action under California Government Code section 945.3, which provides:
No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.
Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court. (Bold added.)
This Court's initial determination is whether Ms. Saunders is entitled to apply section 335.1's extended two-year limitations period.