Saunders v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 77 Va. 281 (1883), and that he did not have any specific plan to kill the victim. For the following reasons, we affirm the trial court.

When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged on appeal, we must "'examine the evidence that supports the conviction and allow the conviction to stand unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.'" Commonwealth v. McNeal, 282 Va. 16, 20, 710 S.E.2d 733, 735 (2011) (quoting Vincent v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 648, 652, 668 S.E.2d 137, 139-40 (2008)).

Code § 18.2-32 provides in part that "[m]urder . . . by any willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing . . . is murder of the first degree, punishable as a Class 2 felony." "'To premeditate means to adopt a specific intent to kill, and that is what distinguishes first and second degree murder.'" Rhodes v. Commonwealth, 238 Va. 480, 485, 384 S.E.2d 95, 98 (1989) (quoting Smith v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 696, 700, 261 S.E.2d 550, 553 (1980)).