No. 10cv410 (MRK).
[…] See Saunders I, 267 Conn. 363. On January 13, 2004, the Connecticut Supreme Court affirmed Mr. Saunders' judgment of conviction. See id. Thereafter, Mr. Saunders sought review in the United States Supreme Court, which denied his petition for certiorari on May 3, 2004. See Saunders v. Connecticut, 541 U.S. 1036 (2004) (" Saunders II").
Mr. Saunders initially appealed to the Connecticut Appellate Court, but because he should have taken his appeal directly to the Connecticut Supreme Court, his appeal was transferred to the Supreme Court. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-199(b)(3) (stating that "matters [that] shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court" include "an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony . . . for which the maximum sentence . . . exceeds twenty years"); Saunders I, 267 Conn. at 365 n. 3.
While his petition for certiorari was pending, Mr.