Sauls v. Mathena
[…] Angelone, 163 F.3d 835, 844 (4th Cir. 1998) (citing Barnes v. Thompson, 58 F.3d 971, 974 n.2 (4th Cir. 1995)).

The Respondent maintains that Sauls did not exhaust his available state remedies as to claims one through six and eight because they were not presented to the Virginia Supreme Court. ECF No. 11 at 4, ¶ 7. However, "the exhaustion requirement for claims not fairly presented to the state's highest court ... is met when a state procedural rule would bar consideration if the claim was later presented to the state court." Matthews, 105 F.3d at 911. Virginia Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) provides that "[a] habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence ... shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later." This provision offers an independent and adequate state law ground that bars federal habeas review. See Sparrow v. Dir., Dep't of Corr., 439 F. Supp. 2d 584, 587-88 (2006).