Sauls v. Mathena
[…] On March 8, 2010, the Chesterfield County Circuit Court sentenced him upon the jury's recommendation to an active prison term of 147 years. Sauls appealed, by counsel, to the Virginia Court of Appeals, alleging: (1) the trial court erred by not excluding any and all DNA evidence in light of the prosecution's failure to provide timely notice pursuant to Virginia Code § 19.2-270.5 ("At least twenty-one days prior to commencement of the proceeding in which the results of a DNA analysis will be offered as evidence, the party intending to offer the evidence shall notify the opposing party, in writing, of the intent to offer the analysis and shall provide or make available copies of the profiles and the report or statement to be introduced."); (2) the trial court erred by publishing transcripts to the jury of alleged recordings without laying the proper foundations of reliability; (3) the trial court erred by allowing the jury to hear recorded phone calls from the jail when the calls were preceded by the acknowledgement that the