021622/08.
[…] "[A]n element of a cause of action based upon lack of informed consent is 'some unconsented-to affirmative violation of the plaintiff's physical integrity.'" Ellis v Eng, 70 AD3d at 892, citing Hecht v Kaplan, 221 AD2d 100, 103 [2d Dept. 1996]. Public Health Law § 2805-d(3) provides that "[f]or a cause of action therefore it must . . . be established that a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed (emphasis added). Lack of informed consent does not apply where . . . injuries allegedly resulted from a failure to undertake a procedure or a postponing of a procedure." Ellis v Eng, 70 AD3d at 892; Jaycox v Reid, 5 AD3d 994, 995 [4th Dept. 2004], rearg den. 8 AD3d 1132 [4th Dept. 2004].