Sauers v. Borough of Nesquehoning
[…] Id.; 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). "Only if the statute is ambiguous, and not explicit, do we resort to other means of discerning legislative intent." Millcreek Twp. Sch. Dist., 185 A.3d at 291; 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c).
Roverano v. John Crane, Inc., 226 A.3d 526, 535 (Pa. 2020).

Thus, we must determine if the language of the statute is ambiguous or clear and unambiguous. The statute indicates that a local agency will be liable for the "negligent acts" of its employees. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8542(a). The definition of "negligent acts" excludes certain conduct. Specifically, "negligent acts" is defined as follows: "As used in this paragraph, 'negligent acts' shall not include acts or conduct which constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct." Id. The language is clear and unambiguous; acts or conduct which constitute a crime are not "negligent acts" under the statute and governmental immunity shields the Borough from liability.