Civil Action 7:23-cv-00193
[…] Thus, the argument goes, the indemnity claims are not ripe and must be dismissed. At oral argument, counsel for Bonitz essentially withdrew this argument, agreeing with MC3 that Virginia Code Ann. § 8.01 281(A) changed the common law and technically makes the indemnification claims ripe. Thus, the court does not address this argument further. Although it is not clear from the hearing transcript whether Bonitz's concession extended to the contribution claim, the court finds no reason to distinguish between the two, particularly where the relevant statute mentions both. See § 8.01-281(A); see also Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249(5) (stating that actions for contribution or indemnification accrue “when the contribute or the indemnitee has paid or discharged the obligation,” but noting that “[a] third-party claim permitted by subsection A of § 8.01-281 and the Rules of Court may be asserted before such cause of action is deemed to accrue”). Thus, the court will not dismiss any of the claims solely on the grounds that MC3's liability has not yet been determined or that there has not yet been a recovery by MC3.