Civil Action 7:23-cv-00193
[…] Contractor shall have the right to require Subcontractor to furnish to Contractor an indemnity bond with surety satisfactory to Contractor, covering Subcontractor's undertaking set forth in this paragraph.(Dkt. No. 25, at 2 (emphasis added).)
The court must determine whether the foregoing provision is void pursuant to Virginia Code Ann. § 11-4.1, which applies to construction and certain other contracts. In relevant part, it provides:
Any provision . . . by which the contractor performing such work purports to indemnify or hold harmless another party to the contract against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property suffered in the course of performance of the contract, caused by or resulting solely from the negligence of such other party or his agents or employees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.Va. Code Ann. § 11-4.1.
Bonitz argues that misconduct is narrower than negligence.