Saud v. Gardner
[…] Id. at 356. With respect to defendant who was a 604(b) expert, jurisdiction to act stems from the court's order of appointment. See Heisterkamp, 2016 IL App (2d) 160229, ¶¶ 9-11. ¶ 38 We cannot say that either exception applies to defendant's complained-of conduct and thus defendant is entitled to absolute immunity. Defendant was appointed to conduct a custody evaluation pursuant to section 604(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act during a postjudgment custody modification proceeding between plaintiff and Aziz. ¶ 39 Section 604(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act allows for the appointment of an expert to provide recommendations as to custodial issues and states in pertinent part as follows:

"[t]he court may seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis. The advice given shall be in writing
and made available by the court to counsel. Counsel may examine, as a witness, any professional personnel consulted by the court, designated as the court's witness." 50 ILCS 5/604(b) (West 2010).
¶ 40 In Johnston v. Weil, this court discussed the role of a 604(b) expert stating as follows:
"[S]ection 604(b) provides a mechanism for court appointment of an independent evaluator on custody and visitation issues.