Saud v. Gardner
[…] The purpose of the statute is to make the information available to assist the circuit court and the expert witness is appointed to protect the interests of minor children regarding issues of custody and visitation. ***

Consequently, under the terms of section 604(b), the expert is the court's witness and it is the duty of the court-appointed evaluator to conduct an independent investigation and provide the court and each party with her findings. In addition, any party may call the evaluator to testify at trial. See 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West 2006) ("Counsel may examine, as a witness, any professional personnel consulted by the court, designated as a court's witness"). The statute provides no limitations or exceptions when the court-appointed evaluator is a psychiatrist or other mental health professional and this court must not depart from the plain language by reading such an exception into section 604(b). [Citation.]" Johnston, 396 Ill. App. 3d at 786.