Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] It would be impossible for a party to establish the nonexistence of the presumed fact if the presumed fact was undefined or ambiguous. Therefore, as a threshold matter, it is necessary in this action to establish the presumed fact under Labor Code section 139.21(g). Under Labor Code section 139.21(g), the presumed fact is predicated on a conviction. The Administrative Director's authority to suspend a provider for criminal conduct is statutorily restricted to conduct for which the provider has been convicted. This is apparent from the language of Labor Code section 139.21(a)(1)(A):

"(a)(1) The administrative director shall promptly suspend, pursuant to subdivision (b), any physician, practitioner, or provider from participating in the workers' compensation system as a physician, practitioner, or provider if the individual or entity meets any of the following criteria:

(A) The individual or entity has been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor and that crime comes within any of the following descriptions:"

14

The conviction must be for a crime defined under subsections (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of subparagraph (A), of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Labor Code section 139.21. Therefore, the presumed fact is predicated on a conviction for a specified type of crime.