Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] Appeals Bd. (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 596, 599, fn. 5 [71 Cal.Comp.Cases 155]; Kleemann v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 274, 280, fn. 2 [70 Cal.Comp.Cases 133].) The Appeals Board will grant removal only if the petitioner shows that significant prejudice or irreparable harm will result if removal is not granted. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10843(a); see also Cortez, supra; Kleemann, supra.) Also, the petitioner must demonstrate that reconsideration will not be an adequate remedy if a final decision adverse to the petitioner ultimately issues. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10843(a).)

Here, the WCJ determined that the issue to be adjudicated in these consolidated proceedings was whether or not lien claimant rebutted the presumption in section 139.21, subdivision (g) (section 139.21(g)), that its liens arose "from the conduct subjecting [lien claimant] to suspension, and that payment is not due and should not be made on those liens because they arise from..." that "criminal" or "fraudulent" activity..." (Lab. Code, § 139.21(g); see Report, pp. 6-14.)

"(g) It shall be a presumption affecting the burden of proof that all liens to be adjudicated in the special lien proceeding, and all underlying bills for service and claims for compensation asserted therein, arise from the conduct subjecting the physician, practitioner, or provider to suspension, and that payment is not due and should not be made on those liens because they arise from, or are connected to, criminal, fraudulent, or abusive conduct or activity. A lien claimant shall not have the right to payment unless he or she rebuts that presumption by a preponderance of the evidence." (Lab. Code, § 139.21(g).)

6