Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] (Cal Lab Code § 119.) Special lien proceedings "shall be governed by the same laws, regulations, and procedures that govern all other matters before the appeals board." (Lab. Code, § 139.21(h).)

The fact that section 139.21 does not specifically enumerate all of the duties of the special lien proceeding attorney beyond identifying liens to be consolidated for the chief judge does not mean that the responsibilities imposed by section 119 on the appointed attorney do not apply...as section 139.21(h) expressly incorporates "the same laws, regulations, and procedures that govern all other matters before the appeals board." The WCJ's conclusion that attorneys appointed by the Director and/or the Administrative Director are not authorized to conduct discovery and otherwise fully participate in this litigation is in error.

(AFU Petition for Reconsideration, pp. 8-9, fn. omitted.)