Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] A lien claimant shall not have the right to payment unless he or she rebuts that presumption by a preponderance of the evidence."

13

The primary function of the SAU special lien consolidation proceeding is to ascertain which liens arose from the conduct subjecting the provider to suspension, and which liens did not. To accomplish this, it is necessary to define the presumed facts. California Evidence Code, Division 5, Chapter 3 (Presumptions and Inferences), section 600, sets forth the basic definition of a "presumption":

"600.(a) A presumption is an assumption of fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action. A presumption is not evidence."

The burden of proof necessary to rebut such a presumption in a non-criminal case is defined under California Evidence Code section 606: