Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] As the Administrative Director is without authority to suspend a provider for "abusive conduct," or for "fraudulent conduct," or for any conduct unrelated to a conviction, the presumed fact under Labor Code section 139.21 cannot extend to conduct other than that for which the provider was convicted, and that which was relied upon by the Administrative Director to suspend the provider.

(Id., pp. 15-16.)

We agree with the WCJ that the carriers are entitled to discovery consistent with the issues actually presented by the section 139.21(g) presumption proceedings, which are very specific and do not include a fishing expedition into matters associated with the adjudication of any lien not subject to that presumption. (See Lab. Code, § 139.21(i) ["If...a lien does not arise from the conduct subjecting ... [lien claimant] to suspension, the workers' compensation judge shall have the discretion to adjudicate the lien or transfer the lien back to the district office having venue over the case in which the lien was filed."].)