Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] 7. From at least August 2013, 3 through September 2014, as part of this scheme, Defendant was sent, on average, more than 40 patients per month.

*** Without any condition or reservation whatsoever, Defendant agrees that these facts are true and correct and may be utilized at any trial (including the Government's case-in-chief), hearing or proceeding against Defendant or any other individual. ***

Signature and Date

Defendant Steven Rigler"

Labor Code section 139.21(g) provides as follows:

"It shall be a presumption affecting the burden of proof that all liens to be adjudicated in the special lien proceeding, and all underlying bills for service and claims for compensation asserted therein, arise from the conduct subjecting the physician, practitioner, or provider to suspension, and that payment is not due and should not be made on those liens because they arise from, or are connected to, criminal, fraudulent, or abusive conduct or activity. A lien claimant shall not have the right to payment unless he or she rebuts that presumption by a preponderance of the evidence."

13

The primary function of the SAU special lien consolidation proceeding is to ascertain which liens arose from the conduct subjecting the provider to suspension, and which liens did not. To accomplish this, it is necessary to define the presumed facts.