Satterfield v. Ennis
[…] Based on these allegations, Ennis asserts that "if Plaintiff is entitled to any recovery on his claims, Mr. Davis should share equally with [Ennis] in the payment of such recovery," and Ennis "is entitled to be indemnified by Mr. Davis for at least one half of any award of damages against Defendant in favor of Plaintiff." However, in Brochner v. Western Ins. Co., the Colorado Supreme Court held that the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-50.5-102 (UCATA), abrogated indemnity actions which would require "one of two joint tortfeasors to reimburse the other for the entire amount paid by the other as damages to a party injured as the result of the negligence of both joint tortfeasors." Thus, a joint tortfeasor's "sole remedy lies in contribution pursuant to the [UCATA]." All of Plaintiff's claims against Ennis are tort claims. Accordingly, Ennis' crossclaim against Davis should have been pleaded as a claim for contribution rather than indemnity.