State v. Richter
[…] First of all, Spoerer and Burke admitted to owing nothing. As for South Sound Soils, it admitted to owing $18,598.27 and Satter was awarded $17,889.04 plus double damages at trial. The $709.23 difference in the principal amount is not the result of South Sounds Soils' efforts to reduce the award, but instead reflects the realization at trial that South Sound Soils' profits for September 2001 were less than had been originally thought by both parties.

RCW 49.48.030 states:

In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall not apply if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the employer to be owing for said wages and salary.

Compare the September 2001 bonus of $4,936.93 in Satter's complaint and South Sound Soils' answer to the $4,227.70 awarded at trial.

More importantly, however, is that RCW 49.52.070 is the more specific statute and controls.