Sattenberg v. Univ. Radiological Assocs.
[…] URA argues the circuit court's judgment was correct because undisputed evidence demonstrated, as the circuit court pointed out in its order, that Sattenberg was employed by URA when he injured himself and that URA had a policy of worker's compensation insurance in force at the time.

The circuit court's understanding of the exclusive remedy provision, however, was incomplete. As explained in State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Slusher, 325 S.W.3d 318, 323 (Ky. 2010),

The exclusive remedy provision of the Kentucky Workers' Compensation Act, which is contained in KRS 342.690, provides as follows:

If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. . . . The exemption from liability given an
employer by this section shall also extend to such employer's carrier and to all employees, officers or directors of such employer or carrier. . . .

"Essentially, the exclusive remedy provision grants immunity for liability arising from common law and statutory claims, meaning such claims cannot be pursued in the courts of this Commonwealth." Kentucky Employers Mut. Ins. v. Coleman, 236 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Ky. 2007).