No. CV98 0165510
[…] The plaintiff also filed the same "notice" both on March 31, 2000 (#112), and on October 2, 2000 (#118), again without filing the actual offer of judgment.
Practice Book § 19-12, which previously authorized such a motion, was repealed effective January 1, 2000.
General Statutes § 52-192a (b) provides in pertinent part that: "After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an `offer of judgment' which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his `offer of judgment,' the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount, computed . . . from the date the complaint in the civil action was filed with the court if the `offer of judgment' was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint . . . The court may award reasonable attorneys fees in an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars, and shall render judgment accordingly." Practice Book § 17-18 is to the same effect.
The motion to correct attached a copy of the offer of judgment dated October 2, 2000, but it was not actually filed with this court until December 18, 2002, well over two years after it was dated.