CIVIL ACTION (CONSOLIDATED FOR ALL PURPOSES WITH Case No. 09-cv-0737 (termed)), Case No. 08-cv-7352.
[…] Therefore, the Court concludes that the Pride of San Juan's PACA trust claims are valid.
4. Cooseman's
Defendants object to Cooseman's claim to the extent that it seeks $51.75 in payment for lemon leaves on the grounds that lemon leaves are not "produce" as defined by PACA. In response, Cooseman's has submitted a Declaration stating that lemon leaves are a perishable green leafy vegetable. [132]. Therefore, according to Cooseman's, they constitute produce under PACA. [131]. Section 499a(b)(4)(A) of PACA defines "perishable agricultural commodity" as "any of the following, whether or not frozen or packed in ice: Fresh fruits and fresh vegetables of every kind and character." The Court has no basis for doubting the accuracy of Cooseman's Declaration, pursuant to which lemon leaves appear to be covered as a "perishable agricultural commodity."
5. Worldwide Produce
Defendants object to Worldwide's claim to the extent that it seeks $30 in payment for dried apricots, arguing that dried fruit is not covered by PACA. Worldwide has not responded to Defendant's objection. Therefore, the Claims Procedure requires that Worldwide's claim be disallowed to the extent of the objection. [53 at ¶ 21]. Moreover, Defendants are correct that dried fruit is not a "perishable agricultural commodity" under PACA because it is not fresh. See 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(4)(A) (defining "perishable agricultural commodity" as "any of the following, whether or not frozen or packed in ice: Fresh fruits and fresh vegetables of every kind and character"); In re L. Natural Foods Corp., 199 B.R. 882 (Bkrtcy. E.D. Pa. 1996) (excluding dried apricots and prunes from PACA protection); In re Meyer's Bakeries, Inc., 402 B.R. 314, 321 (Bkrtcy.