CIVIL ACTION (CONSOLIDATED FOR ALL PURPOSES WITH Case No. 09-cv-0737 (termed)), Case No. 08-cv-7352.
[…] Country Best, 361 F.3d at 633; Middle Mountain, 307 F.3d at 1225. In Coosemans, the Second Circuit affirmed the district court's conclusion that the plaintiffs' invoices created an enforceable contract providing for attorneys' fees under N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-207(2). 485 F.3d at 709.
Here, the claimants argue that the attorneys' fees language on their invoices became part of their contracts with S M pursuant to pursuant U.C.C. § 2-207(2). Illinois has adopted Section 2-207 of the U.C.C. at 810 ILCS 5/2-207. Section 2-207(2) provides that, between merchants, additional terms in an acceptance or confirmation become part of the contract unless: "(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) [the terms] materially alter [the contract]; or (c) notification of objection to [the additional terms] has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received." 810 ILCS 5/2-207(2). Here, the parties are merchants. Therefore, the attorneys' fee provisions contained in the claimants' invoices are part of the contracts unless one of the three exceptions noted above applies.