CIVIL ACTION (CONSOLIDATED FOR ALL PURPOSES WITH Case No. 09-cv-0737 (termed)), Case No. 08-cv-7352.
[…] The Sato Plaintiffs challenge only the reasonableness of the attorneys' fees claimed by the other claimants, while Defendants challenge both the claimants' entitlement to attorneys' fees as a threshold matter, as well as the reasonableness of the claimed fees.
III. Analysis
1. Champ Produce
A. Specific Objections
Defendants argue that there is no basis for Champ Produce Inc.'s claim [102] for interest. Champ responds [136] that it is entitled to 5% interest under the Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/2, which provides:
"Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment."
Champ does not cite any cases applying the Act in a PACA case, nor has the Court's own research identified such a case.