Case No. 2:14-CV-01975-KJD-NJK
[…] Fannie Mae responds that NRS 38.310 is inapplicable because Fannie Mae's claims do not relate to the interpretation, application, or enforcement of HOA covenants, conditions or restrictions. Further, Fannie Mae asserts that its claims raise issue with the HOA's foreclosure process, not with the HOA's authority to foreclose.
NRS 38.320 states, "[a]ny civil action described in NRS 38.310 must be submitted to mediation or referred to a program by filing a written claim with the Division." Section 38.310 provides that,
No civil action based upon a claim relating to: (a) [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association . . . may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation or . . . a program pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive . . . .NRS 38.310(1). Subsection 2 states, "[a] court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." NRS 38.310(2).
Under NRS 38.300(3), a civil action includes "an action for money damages or equitable relief," but not "an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title of residential property."