Case No. 2:14-CV-01975-KJD-NJK
[…] The Bluffs asserts that Fannie Mae's claims for wrongful foreclosure, declaratory relief, slander of title, and unjust enrichment are civil actions subject to NRS 38.310 and lack subject matter jurisdiction. Fannie Mae responds that NRS 38.310 is inapplicable because Fannie Mae's claims do not relate to the interpretation, application, or enforcement of HOA covenants, conditions or restrictions. Further, Fannie Mae asserts that its claims raise issue with the HOA's foreclosure process, not with the HOA's authority to foreclose.
NRS 38.320 states, "[a]ny civil action described in NRS 38.310 must be submitted to mediation or referred to a program by filing a written claim with the Division." Section 38.310 provides that,