Case No. 2:14-CV-01975-KJD-NJK
[…] Section 38.310 provides that,
No civil action based upon a claim relating to: (a) [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association . . . may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation or . . . a program pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive . . . .NRS 38.310(1). Subsection 2 states, "[a] court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." NRS 38.310(2).
Under NRS 38.300(3), a civil action includes "an action for money damages or equitable relief," but not "an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title of residential property."
Claims for wrongful foreclosure, slander of title, and unjust enrichment
"A wrongful foreclosure claim challenges the authority behind the foreclosure, not the foreclosure act itself." McKnight Family, LLP v. Adept Mgmt., 310 P.3d 555, 559 (Nev. 2013) (citing Collins v.