Saticoy Bay LLC Series 6231 Brick Over St. v. U.S. Bank
[…] Defendant offers nothing supporting why a delay in the foreclosure while its Motions to Vacate is considered and decided will cause irreparable harm. Said differently, Defendant does not explain the need to hold a foreclosure on January 18th as opposed to on a later date. As such, the Court finds no reason why Defendant cannot litigate its challenge to the TRO and Preliminary Injunction according to the standard timeline.

According to 28 U.S.C. § 1450, when an action is removed from state to federal court “[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1450. Case law holds that this language authorizes federal courts in removal actions to “dissolve or modify state court orders entered prior to removal.” Maxum Cas. Ins. Co. v. Taylor, Case No. 2:18-cv-1866-JCM (CWH), 2019 WL 6684506, at *3 (D. Nev. Dec. 6, 2019); see also North v.