Satellite Tracking of People, LLC v. G4S PLC
[…] EMI/OGPL asserts, in the alternative to its breach of contract claim, that STOP breached an oral contract to license EMI/OGPL to use electronic monitoring devices in the Netherlands and to supply EMI/OGPL with devices for that purpose. (Docket No. 91 ¶¶ 6-7, 13-16.) STOP argues that this claim must be dismissed because it is barred by the statute of frauds. (Docket No. 100 at 4.)

The Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted by the state of New York, provides that a contract for the sale of goods worth $500 or more is not enforceable unless made in writing. N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-201(1). However, a contract need not be in writing "if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-201(2). In addition, a contract need not be in writing "if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale is made. . . ." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-201(3)(b).

EMI/OGPL argues that the Logan Declaration and the emails between Mr.