2023 CA 0012
[…] Since the bond described in La. R.S. 38:2242.2(A) is not statutorily required but is an option that may be utilized by an "interested party" to cancel the lien, we find that La. R.S. 38:2247 necessarily refers to the statutory payment bond required by La. R.S. 38:2241(B). See L&A Contracting Co., 372 So.3d at 28 n.19, relying on D & J Construction Co. v. Mid-Continent Stone Co., 571 So.2d 762, 765 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1990) ("The giving of the [ROL] bond is at the option of the contractor or owner and stands for the lien.").
See La. R.S. 48:256.12.
La. R.S. 38:2247 further provides:
[B]efore any claimant having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship with the contractor shall have a right of action against the contractor or the surety on the bond furnished by the contractor, he shall in addition to the notice and recordation required in R.S. 38.2242(B) give written notice to said contractor within forty-five days from the recordation of the notice of acceptance by the owner of the work or notice by the owner of default, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor or service was done or performed. Such notice shall be served by mailing the same by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope addressed to the contractor at any place he maintains an office in the state of Louisiana. [Emphasis added]
For purposes of these exceptions, because Suretec does not dispute that SATCO — a claimant which has a direct contractual relationship with subcontractor PASI but no contractual relationship with general contractor NCMC — has complied with all notice and recordation requirements under the LPWA, we presume SATCO has complied with the provisions of La. R.S. 38:2247.
Accordingly, because (1) the clear and unambiguous language of La. R.S. 38.2242.2(B) fails to provide that the depositing of the ROL bond (or other security) and the cancellation of statement of a lien claim by the recorder of mortgages will release the statutory payment bond surety; (2) La. R.S. 38:2247 directs that nothing in the LPWA shall be construed to deprive any claimant of its right of action on the statutory bond; and (3) the LPWA’s policy objective of protecting laborers and suppliers of materials on public works, in conformity with this court’s holding in L&A Contracting Co., 372 So.3d at 27–29, we conclude that Suretec has not been released from its statutory