No. 05-06-01267-CR
[…] We overrule appellant's first issue. Article 38.23 Jury Instruction
In his second issue, appellant argues the trial court erroneously denied his request for an instruction pursuant to article 38.23 of the code of criminal procedure. Appellant contends the Blockbuster employees had no probable cause to believe he was shoplifting and that his testimony raised a fact issue about whether his subsequent arrest without a warrant was unlawful. Article 38.23 states that, in any case where the evidence raises a fact issue as to whether it was obtained in violation of the United States Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, "the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then . . . the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23 (Vernon 2005). A fact issue about whether evidence was legally obtained may be raised "from any source, and the evidence may be strong, weak, contradicted, unimpeached, or unbelievable." Garza v.