Sastrom v. Psychiatric Security Review
[…] Since the plaintiff did not request a declaratory ruling from the PSRB's decision or its inaction, which the plaintiff concedes, the PSRB asserts that this court does not have subject matter jurisdiction because an adequate administrative remedy exists.

General Statutes § 4-175 provides in relevant part: "(a) If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency (1) does not take an action required by subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (e) of section 4-176, within sixty days of the filing of a petition for a declaratory ruling, (2) decides not to issue a declaratory ruling under subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection (e) of said section 4-176, or (3) is deemed to have decided not to issue a declaratory ruling under subsection (I) of said section 4-176, the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances. The agency shall be made a party to the action."

The plaintiff counters that although exhaustion is a threshold issue, two exceptions are applicable: (1) the PSRB has exceeded its statutory authority, and (2) exhaustion would be futile.