Sastrom v. Psychiatric Security Review
[…] With respect to the first exception, the plaintiff argues that "the PSRB has no expertise on the issue of the construction of its enabling statute." As to the second exception, the plaintiff argues bias, in that the action before the PSRB "could not result in a favorable decision and invariably would result in further judicial proceedings" as "the only conceivable ruling the PSRB could give would be yes, it has authority." The plaintiff's final argument asserts that, because § 4-175(a) fails to address declaratory judgment requests, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-29 and Practice Book § 17-55 are applicable and thus, "the superior court in CT Page 21456 any action or proceeding may declare rights or other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." (Emphasis in original.)

"[B]ecause the exhaustion [of administrative remedies] doctrine implicates subject matter jurisdiction, [the court] must decide as a threshold matter whether that doctrine requires dismissal of the [plaintiff's] claim." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Neiman v.