Sastrom v. Mullaney
[…] After the court found that there was "[c]ertainly enough evidence presented to prove the allegations beyond a reasonable doubt, particularly the most serious charges, the extortion charges"; (trial transcripts, April 6, 1994, p. 57); it acquitted the petitioner, by reason of mental disease or defect of all twelve counts. The petitioner was subsequently committed to the custody of the commissioner of mental health for a period of forty years pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-582, subject to periodic reviews by the psychiatric security review board.

General Statutes § 17a-582 provides in relevant part: "When any person charged with an offense is found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13, the court shall order such acquittee committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services who shall cause such acquittee to be confined, pending an order of the court pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, in any of the state hospitals for psychiatric disabilities or to the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Retardation, for an examination to determine his mental condition."

DISCUSSION

Before addressing the petitioner's claims, the court must determine whether the relief sought by the petitioner can be granted.