Sastrom v. Mullaney
[…] The petitioner pleaded not guilty to the charges and elected to be tried by the court.

The petitioner claimed that Diane had begged him to kill Berchem on several occasions.

General Statues § 53a-122(a)(1) provides: "(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and: (1) The property or service, regardless of its nature and value, is obtained by extortion."

General Statues § 53a-119(5)(a) states: "A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Larceny includes, but is not limited to: (5) Extortion. A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will: (A) Cause physical injury to some person in the future."