Sastrom v. Mullaney
[…] The petitioner was later charged under two substitute informations with four counts of harassment in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-182b(a); four counts of threatening in violation of General Statutes § 53a-62(a)(2); and four counts of criminal attempt to commit larceny by extortion in the first degree in violation of §§ 53a-122(a)(1), 53a-119(5)(a) and 53a-49(a)(2). The petitioner pleaded not guilty to the charges and elected to be tried by the court.

The petitioner claimed that Diane had begged him to kill Berchem on several occasions.

General Statues § 53a-122(a)(1) provides: "(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and: (1) The property or service, regardless of its nature and value, is obtained by extortion."

General Statues § 53a-119(5)(a) states: "A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.