Nos. 85-1476, 85-1679.
[…] The State on cross-appeal urges that the trial court committed reversible error in refusing to impose the mandatory fines pursuant to Section 893.135(1)(d)(3), Fla. Stat. (1983). The statute is mandatory in its terms as relates to a fine upon a conviction under Section 893.135(1)(d)(3), Fla. Stat. (1983). This has been held to require the imposition of a fine unless the state requests otherwise (which did not occur in this cause). State v. Samudio, 460 So.2d 419 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984); State v. Bateman, 423 So.2d 577 (Fla. 2d DCA 1982); State v. Taylor, 411 So.2d 993 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982).
Section 893.135(1)(d)(3), Fla. Stat. (1983) provides:
"3. Is 400 grams or more, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 calendar years and to pay a fine of $250,000."
Therefore the matter will be returned to the trial court for resentencing by the assessing of the appropriate fines pursuant to Section 893.135(1)(d)(3), Fla. Stat. (1983).
The convictions under review be and the same are hereby affirmed.