2021–03389 Docket No. F–5301–20
[…] The parties to this proceeding are divorced and have two children together. The father filed a petition seeking a downward modification of his child support obligation. After a hearing before a Support Magistrate, the father's petition was granted. The mother filed timely objections to the Support Magistrate's determination. In the order appealed from, dated April 12, 2021, the Family Court denied the objections based on the mother's failure to file proof of service of the objections, as required pursuant to Family Court Act 439(e). The mother appeals. We affirm.
Pursuant to Family Court Act § 439(e), as relevant, "[a] party filing objections [to a Support Magistrate's determination] shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party.... Proof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal." In this case, the father did not file a rebuttal, and there is no proof in the record that he or his attorney received the mother's objections.