Sasser-Teel v. Department of Revenue
[…] Sasser-Teel v. Department of Revenue

In the Oregon Tax Court. Magistrate Division, Income Tax
Sep 10, 2009
TC-MD 090366D (Or. T.C. Sep. 10, 2009)

Opinion

TC-MD 090366D.

September 10, 2009.


DECISION OF DISMISSAL


This matter is before the court on Defendant's motion to dismiss (motion) stating that Plaintiff failed to appeal within the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2).

Plaintiff attached to her Complaint a copy of Defendant's Notice of Liability, dated May 17, 2006. Plaintiff's Complaint was filed on March 25, 2009. That interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2), which provides:

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.

"An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final."

Plaintiff alleges that in response to Defendant's Notice of Liability she requested a conference with Defendant. Defendant submitted copies of its log detailing all communications with Plaintiff.