Sassenrath v. Lewis Motor Co.
[…] With this void in the evidence it is obvious that the court could not properly enter a judgment against him.

The respondents assert that the action brought could not have been adjudicated in favor of the plaintiff because of misjoinder of parties defendant, in that the plaintiff sought a judgment for $100 against two defendants and a judgment for $316.51 against the third defendant. We do not believe that there is any merit in this contention, for Mo.R.S. 1949, § 507.040, V.A.M.S., provides: "All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them jointly, severally, or in the alternative, any right to relief in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all of them will arise in the action. A plaintiff or defendant need not be interested in obtaining or defending against all the relief demanded. Judgment may be given for one or more of the plaintiffs according to their respective rights to relief, and against one or more defendants according to their respective liabilities." The right here arose out of the "same transaction" and could be brought against the sellers and the holder of the notes, even though one or the other was not "interested * * * in defending against all the relief demanded". Carr, Missouri Civil Procedure, Ch. 6, Para. 65, p. 147.