557-2023
[…] Id. We agree with the circuit court that the phrase "the two or more joint owners" of property is intended to give meaning to the singular noun "person" for purposes of establishing voting rights in a referendum. Because a "person" is entitled to a single vote in a referendum, and the statute provides that multiple joint property owners are treated as a single "person" for voting purposes, joint property owners are entitled to one, collective, shared vote.
Both parties also analyze the predecessor to Section 4-413 of the Local Government Article -- former Article 23A § 19(k) of the Maryland Code. Former Article 23A § 19(k) of the Maryland Code provides:
For purposes of this section, in any instance where there are fewer than twenty persons living in an area proposed to be annexed who are eligible to sign a petition and participate in a referendum election under the provisions of this section, any person owning real property in the area proposed to be annexed (the word "person" here including an association, the two or more joint owners of a jointly-owned property or a firm or corporation), shall have a right equal to that of a natural person to sign a petition or to participate in a referendum election.Md. Code (1957, 2011 Repl. Vol.)