557-2023
[…] Although the General Assembly "may abrogate the common law through statutory enactments, we have also required a strong pronouncement from the Legislature as evidence of an intention to do so." WSC/2005 LLC v. Trio Ventures, Assoc., 460 Md. 244, 258 (2018); Walzer v. Osborne, 395 Md. 563, 573-74 (2006)) ("[I]t is not to be presumed that the legislature . . . intended to make any alteration in the common law other than what has been specified and plainly pronounced."). Additionally, Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights affirms that "the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England." Md. Const., Decl. of Rts., art. 5(a)(1); see also Owens v. State, 399 Md. 388, 412 (2007) ("Article 5(a)(1) of the Declaration of Rights avails Marylanders of the common law of England as it existed at the time Maryland declared its independence.").