557-2023
[…] Mayor and Town Council of Mountain Lake Park, 392 Md. 301 (2006).
Oakland involved a dispute between two incorporated municipalities -- Oakland and Mountain Lake Park -- that both sought to annex the same unincorporated parcels of land in Garrett County. Oakland, supra, 392 Md. at 304. The Mayor and Town Council of Oakland introduced an annexation resolution on March 16, 2004 and scheduled a public hearing on the annexation to be held on April 23, 2004. Id. at 305. Oakland published multiple notices of the public hearing between March 18, 2004 and April 8, 2004. Id. Former Article 23A § 19(d) of the Maryland Code, which governed the municipal annexation process at the time of the dispute, provided:
The public notices shall specify a time and place at which a public hearing will be held by the legislative body on the resolution; the hearing shall be set for not less than 15 days after the fourth publication of the notices or, if the total area of the proposed annexation is for 25 acres of land or less, not less than 15 days after the second publication of the notices, and shall be held either within the boundaries of the municipal corporation or within the area to be annexed.
Md. Code (1957, 2011 Repl. Vol.) Article 23A § 19(d) (repealed 2013) (emphasis added).