No. 15–569.
[…] This appeal followed.
ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
Appellant assigns two errors of the Board: was it entitled to a refund, and whether a taxpayer seeking a refund pursuant to La.R.S. 47:1621(B) is required to prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence.
The Department answered the appeal and asserts that the Board erred in denying its exception of prescription.
ANALYSIS
Prescription
We will first address the Department's argument that Sasol's claim for a refund is barred by prescription. The prescriptive period for refunds or credits is established in La.R.S. 47:1623, which reads, in pertinent part:
A. After three years from the 31st day of December of the year in which the tax became due or after one year from the date the tax was paid, whichever is the later, no refund or credit for an overpayment shall be made unless a claim for credit or refund has been filed with the secretary by the taxpayer claiming such credit or refund before the expiration of said three-year or one-year period. The maximum amount which shall be refunded or credited shall be the amount paid within said three-year or one-year period. The secretary shall prescribe the manner of filing claims for refund or credit.
B. Provided that in any case where a taxpayer and the secretary have consented in writing to an extension of the period during which an assessment of tax may be made, the period of prescription for refunding or crediting overpayments as provided in this Section shall be extended in accordance with the terms of the agreement between the taxpayer and the secretary.
[ 4] After the Department's suit was filed, Sasol filed its claim for this refund. The Department argues that because Appellant did not pursue its claim for a refund by the December 31, 2008 deadline specified in the agreement, it is barred from pursuing it.