Sarwar v. Wambua
[…] It is undisputed that the February 24, 2011 hearing was held before Dominador Pascual, Esq., who left HPD before writing the decision. HPD states that the decision was written by substitute hearing officer Shalini Gajadharsingh, Esq., "after having reviewed the entire Hearing Record. The Hearing Record is comprised of the audio recording of the Informal Hearing, all submitted exhibits, and Participant's entire HPD case file." Ex. EE attached to verified answer, at 1-2. These circumstances have not been found to invalidate the challenged determination. State Administrative Procedure Act § 303 ("Whenever a presiding officer is disqualified or it becomes impractical for him to continue the hearing, another presiding officer may be assigned to continue with the case unless it is shown that substantial prejudice to the party will result therefrom"); Matter of Smith v New York City Dept. of Educ, 67 AD3d 555, 556 (1st Dept 2009) ("The fact that a replacement arbitrator, who was not present during the receipt of evidence, made the arbitration award based on a review of the record, did not deny petitioner due process of law"); Kreppein v New