Civil Action 3:22-CV-0941-G
[…] Instead of “detailing how [the insurer] allegedly breached the insurance contract and the duty of good faith,” id., the May 2021 email does not provide any information about Sarwar's claims, see Exhibit A. The email at best implies that there is an insurance dispute, but does not provide any information about the dispute, the policy, or how General Star was acting in bad faith by denying the claim that would facilitate a settlement negociation. See id. Therefore, Sarwar did not provide adequate pre-suit notice under section 542A.003(b). Consequently, to recover attorney's fees, Sarwar must show that presuit notice was impracticable.
Section 542A.003(d) does not require pre-suit notice when “the claimant has a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the presuit notice before the limitations period will expire.” Other courts have concluded that reasonable basis standard for impracticability is not an easy threshold to satisfy and “ought to be reserved for those instances in which presuit notice genuinely cannot be provided.” Hlavinka Equipment Company v.