Civil Action 3:22-CV-0941-G
[…] See id. at 6-7. General Star filed its reply to Sarwar's response on July 22, 2022. General Star Indemnity Company's Reply Brief in Support of its Motion to Preclude Attorneys' Fees (“Reply”) (docket entry 21). The motion is now ripe for decision.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Legal Standard
Texas Insurance Code section 542A.003 requires that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person.” This notice includes:
(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim;
(2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and
(3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by the claimant, calculated by multiplying the number of hours actually worked by the claimant's attorney, as of the date the notice is given and as reflected in contemporaneously kept time records, by an hourly rate that is customary for similar legal services.Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003(b). Pre-suit notice can be furnished by the claimant or his attorney or other representative, and under those circumstances, the attorney or representative shall “provide a copy of the notice to the claimant” and “include in the notice a statement that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(c). But pre-suit notice is not required when “the claimant has reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give pre-suit notice before the limitations period will expire” or the claim is asserted as a counterclaim. TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(d).